Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Welcome to iRentalpm.com.au (this “Website”).

iRental Property Management (‘iRental’), registered in Australia with the ABN 91 786 935 781 whose registered office is 106a Rundle Street, Kent Town SA 5067 owns and operates this Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘We’, ‘Our’ and ‘Us’ refers to iRental. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.

By using or accessing this Website (whether as a guest or a registered user) you consent to the collection and use of your information by iRental in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your use of this Website is at all times subject to this Privacy Policy (which forms a legally binding contract between iRental and you) and all applicable laws. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services available from this Website and any of its current or future sub-domains. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be displayed on this Website. Your continued use of this Website following such changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such amended Privacy Policy. If you do not accept any such changes, you should stop using this Website.

We respect your right to privacy and abide by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. No. 119, 1988 as amended. This Privacy Policy outlines how We collect, use and protect any Personal Data you provide to us while visiting this Website and what your rights are in relation to that information.

Collection of information

In order to provide the services you want, and to allow you to experience a more personalised service when you revisit us, We need to know your interests. We find these out by asking you, by reading your comments and by looking at which are the most popular areas of Our sites.

Collection of personal data

We would like to use your registered details to contact you with relevant offers and services. We will only collect Personal Data from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) which you have provided voluntarily to Us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to Us. Please do not submit your Personal Data to Us if you do not wish Us to collect it. iRental is not responsible for third party cookies which may not expire after the end of your session.

How does iRental use your data?

You agree that We may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including Personal Data) for the purpose of providing you with Our services and ancillary services and for Our internal business purposes. These include (without limitation):-

  • personalising your visits to this Website and developing the design and style of this Website to improve Our services to you;
  • to inform you about the latest changes to this Website, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting;
  • communication (and personalising such communication) with you from iRental and from other reputable and trustworthy third parties (including any third parties offering products or services through this Website);
  • those of iRental’s essential services that We subcontract to third party providers; informing you if you have been successful in any of the competitions or promotions;
  • compiling customer reviews; for market research purposes;
  • to prevent you from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on this Website;
  • to enable third parties to carry out statistical analysis, technical, logistical or other functions on Our behalf including determining behavioural preferences to manage online advertising; for strategic development;
  • for any purpose required by law or regulation; and
  • for accounting purposes.

Information sharing

iRental will never release your Personal Data to any third party company other than iRental Property Management or third party organisations selected by iRental (only for the purposes set out above) unless you have given Us your consent (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements) or We believe in good faith that We are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may provide non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is made anonymous by combining it with similar information of other users of this Website. For example, We might inform third parties such as potential investors, researchers and other similar parties, regarding the number of unique users who visit this Website, etc.

Links

This Website contains links to other websites and other websites may contain links to this Website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites (even if you access them using links from this Website) and We recommend you check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

iRental online competitions?

If you enter any competitions We offer on this Website, We will ask you to enter certain Personal Data so We can notify you if necessary. Exact terms and conditions and rules of each competition will be posted at the time of the competition and may vary. If a prize is offered through a third party We may need to disclose information to the relevant third party in order to facilitate the distribution of any prizes.

iRental online surveys

When you participate in any online surveys you may be asked to supply certain Personal Data, for example age or income. Provision of all or any of the requested information is voluntary. Survey results will be used to improve users’ experience of this Website and not for any other purpose. We may use such information for PR purposes but only in aggregated form.

Monitoring emails

We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to Us and other communications with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Our other business interests.

How does iRental protect your data?

Any Personal Data that We hold as part of your customer profile will be held in a database with physical and technological security controls and procedures in place. Any payments for Our services will be made on the PayPal secure servers.

Sale of business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of iRental or all or substantially all of its assets provided that the third party agrees with Us to adhere to the terms of Our Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out.

 More information

For more information on the Privacy Act of Australia please see www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/privacy-law-reform  Changing or accessing your information, you can inspect your Personal Data at any time and modify them once logged in. Should you no longer wish to receive newsletters or services you have signed up for, or if you wish to review or receive copies of the Personal Data We hold about you, or have any other queries please email admin@irentalpm.com.au including full details of your request.

We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to Personal Data.